Residential & Commercial Florida Lease Agreements PDF Free Download
[…] Required Landlord Disclosures
Landlord’s Address (§ 83.50) – The lessor (or an authorized agent representing the lessor) must disclose in writing their name and address within the content of the lease agreement.
Lead-Based Paint (42 U.S. Code § 4852d) – All lease/rental agreements for residential homes (built prior to 1978) shall contain a disclosure stating the harms and possible effects of lead-paint exposure, as well as any documentation concerning actual lead-paint hazards contained within the property.
Radon (§ 404.056(5)) – Every rental agreement within the state of Florida must include the following statement concerning radon gas:
“RADON GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it over time.
Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county health department.”
When is Rent Late?
The tenant must pay rent at the time and location described within the lease agreement (§ 83.46). The state does not enact a specified grace period.
Late Fees
Late fees for overdue rent should be established within the lease agreement prior to the occupancy.